County Advisory Committees

County Advisory Committee members for each of the 16 counties are appointed to serve a one-year term by the District's Board of Directors.  County Advisory Committees make recommendations to Directors concerning programs and activities they believe will be beneficial for the county they serve. 

Last revised December 10, 2013

COUNTIES  
Armstrong County Hockley County
Bailey County Lamb County
Castro County Lubbock County
Cochran County Lynn County
Crosby County Parmer County
Deaf Smith County Potter County
Floyd County Randall County
Hale County Swisher County

 

ARMSTRONG COUNTY LOCATION
 (Vacant) Amarillo Satellite Office
Jim Bob Burnett Wayside TX
James Stockett Wayside TX
James Watson Wayside TX
BAILEY COUNTY LOCATION
Capital Farm Credit Office Muleshoe TX
Nick Bamert Muleshoe TX
John Bruce Barrett Amherst TX
Tim Black Muleshoe TX
Jim Pat Claunch Muleshoe TX
Eric McElroy Muleshoe TX
CASTRO COUNTY LOCATION
Karleen Hoelting, County Secretary Nazareth TX
Darrell Buckley Dimmitt TX
Donny Carpenter Dimmitt TX
Kirk Farris Nazareth TX
Coy Myrick Nazareth TX
Vic Nelson Dimmitt TX
Max Swinburn Muleshoe TX
Paul Wayland Dimmitt TX
Dale Wilhelm Nazareth TX
COCHRAN COUNTY LOCATION
Wayne Butler, County Secretary Morton TX
Tommy Carter Morton TX
Curtis Griffith Morton TX
Scott Simpson Morton TX
CROSBY COUNTY LOCATION
Juan Pena, County Secretary Lubbock TX
David Appling Crosbyton TX
Dusty Cornelius Crosbyton TX
Wayne Laminack Ralls TX
John Schoepf Lorenzo TX
Brad Thornhill Crosbyton TX
Heath Verett Ralls TX
DEAF SMITH COUNTY LOCATION
Deann Martin, County Secretary Hereford TX
Frankie Bezner Bushland TX
Michael Carlson Hereford TX
Andrew Gee Hereford TX
Chris Grotegut Dawn TX
Scott Hall Hereford TX
Andy Schaap Hereford TX
Harold Sides Wildorado TX
FLOYD COUNTY LOCATION
Floyd County Abstract Inc. Floydada TX
Ray Brady Floydada TX 
J. O. Dawdy Floydada TX
Boyd Jackson Lockney TX
Warren Mitchell Lockney TX
Kerry Pratt Floydada TX
John Woelfel  Floydada TX
HALE COUNTY LOCATION
Daleyn Schwartz, County Secretary Plainview TX
Rob Bass Plainview TX
Gaylord Groce Petersburg TX
Jeff Harrell Plainview TX
Brad Martin Edmonson TX
John Ross Plainview TX
Jimmy Sageser  Kress TX
Gaylen Stukey Plainview TX
HOCKLEY COUNTY LOCATION
Linda Smith, County Secretary Levelland TX
David Carter Levelland TX
George Childress Jr.  Levelland TX
R. E. (Shorty) Hensley Sundown TX 
Raymond Marek Pep TX 
Preston Turner Levelland TX 
Donald Rhoads Ropesville TX
LAMB COUNTY LOCATION
Brenda Grace, County Secretary Littlefield TX
Kerry Faver Littlefield TX 
Dustin Jennings  Amherst TX
Steve Johnson Olton TX
David Lawrence  Amherst TX
Bryan Patterson  Amherst TX
Kevin Riley Springlake TX 
Tullie Struve Olton TX 
William A. Thompson Littlefield TX 
LUBBOCK COUNTY LOCATION
Juan Pena, County Secretary Lubbock TX
Gary Evitt Idalou TX
Lynn Harrist Shallowater TX
Tracey Kitten Slaton TX
Dan Krieg Lubbock TX
Linda Taylor Ropesville TX
Rodney Terry Wolfforth TX
LYNN COUNTY LOCATION
Juan Pena, County Secretary Lubbock TX
Ty Askew Tahoka TX
Kevin Buxkemper Slaton TX
Craig Heinrich Lubbock TX
Ralph Huffaker Tahoka TX
Stacy Smith Wilson TX
Mike White Tahoka TX
PARMER COUNTY LOCATION
John Mars, County Secretary Friona, TX
Tony Beauchamp Bovina TX
Jerry Don Glover Lazbuddie TX
Cris Ingram Friona TX
Terry Jesko Muleshoe TX mailing address (Lives in Parmer County)
Steve Kaltwasser Farwell TX
Josh McDonald Muleshoe TX mailing address (Lives in Parmer County)
Todd Ware Bovina TX
Ryan Williams Farwell TX
POTTER COUNTY LOCATION
Bruce Blake, County Secretary Bushland TX
RANDALL COUNTY LOCATION
 (Vacant) Amarillo Satellite Office, Amarillo TX
Charles Allison Amarillo TX
Jason Avent Canyon TX
Randy Darnell Amarillo TX
Clinton Glenn Canyon TX
Dillon Pool Amarillo TX
Pat Scarth Amarillo TX
Ryan Wieck Umbarger TX
David Winters Canyon TX
SWISHER COUNTY LOCATION
Karleen Hoelting, County Secretary Nazareth TX
Brian Borchardt Vigo Park TX
Trent Finck Tulia TX
Cindy Hurt Tulia TX
Max Moore Kress TX
Jeremy Reed Tulia TX